Pink Tank Events Royal Queensberry Championship Miss Universe Australia

Privacy Policy

Effective date: September 21, 2017

PINK TANK EVENTS, PRIVACY POLICY

Pink Tank Events (“we”, “us”, “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, receive, use, transfer or otherwise process information (which may include personal information) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, through our website (the “Website”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will treat your information.

BY VISITING THIS WEBSITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING AND CONSENTING TO THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY (AS UPDATED OR AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME). IF, FOR ANY REASON, YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE STOP USING THE WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.

Please go to the sections below to learn more about our Privacy Policy:

WHO WE ARE

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR INFORMATION

SOCIAL SHARING FEATURES

STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

CHILDREN

YOUR CHOICES

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

CONTACT

 

WHO WE ARE

Where used in this Privacy Statement, the terms “personal information”, and “Australian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

This Website is operated by Pink Tank Events. As used in this Privacy Policy, the terms ” Pink Tank Events “, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Pink Tank Events and all entities it controls, is controlled by or is under common control with, including subsidiaries, joint ventures or other entities in whom Pink Tank Events has a substantial ownership interest.

This Privacy Statement has been prepared by PINK TANK EVENTS (ACN 1411469624).

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

When you use the Website you may provide us with, and we may collect from you, information that relates to you, including your personal information.

You may provide us with your information in a number of ways, including:

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth and social media account details (such as Facebook and Twitter).

Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our Website, we may automatically collect the following information:

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

We may receive information about you (including your personal information) if you use any of the other websites or applications operated by Pink Tank Events or the other services Pink Tank Events provide. In this case we will inform you when we collect that information that it may be shared internally and combined with information collected on the Website. We may also receive and display information and content which you make publically available on your social media account.

We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use information we have about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information to:

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

Information we receive from other sources.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

SOCIAL SHARING FEATURES

The Website may offer the option to share content items on external sites, services and/or social networks as offered to you, and supported, by your browser.

Your use of such sharing will also enable the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity through which you choose to share.  For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities through which you choose to share.
STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

We may, directly or indirectly through third-party entities around the world, process, store, and transfer all of the information you provide, including your personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy. By submitting your information and personal information and using our Website, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We have put in place commercially reasonable technical and organisational procedures to safeguard the information and personal information we collect on this Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

CHILDREN

At various points on this Website, we may ask users for their age. By using this Website, you agree to respond truthfully and accurately about your age. We do not knowingly collect information from children who are 14 years old or younger. If you are 14 years old or younger, you may not submit any personal information to us.

YOUR CHOICES

You may have the opportunity to receive certain communications from us related to the Website. If you provide us with your email address in order to receive communications, you can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of our emails.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our Website, newsletters, email updates and other communications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of others, including advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their privacy policies.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any updates or changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree and consent to these updates or changes, do not continue to use the Website.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to info@pinktankevents.com.au

FACEBOOK INSTAGRAM VIMEO YOUTUBE